Girne American University - Engineering Faculty
   Student Information Portal

Visitor





Back to Department List / Bölüm Listesine Geri Dön


                                GIRNE  AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
                                   Engineering  Faculty
                         Department of Energy Systems Engineering
==========================================================================================
SCHEDULE
==========================================================================================
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Semestre 1 (16 Credits) - Courses: 5 Core, 0 Technical, 0 Free, 2 Uncredit
__________________________________________________________________________________________
4  MT111 Calculus I
3  PS111 General Physics I
3  CH101 General Chemistry
3  ENG101 Introduction to Computers
3  ENG103 Computer Aided Design
0  TURK001 Turkish I
0  TFL101 Turkish as Foreign Lang. I

__________________________________________________________________________________________
Semestre 2 (16 Credits) - Courses: 5 Core, 0 Technical, 0 Free, 2 Uncredit
__________________________________________________________________________________________
4  MT112 Calculus II (Pre.Req: MT111)
3  MT104 Linear Algebra
3  PS112 General Physics II (Pre.Req: PS111)
3  ENG102 Computer Programming I (Pre.Req: ENG101)
3  ENG106 Fundamentals of Industrial Engineering
0  TURK002 Turkish II
0  TFL102 Turkish as Foreign Lang. II

__________________________________________________________________________________________
Semestre 3 (18 Credits) - Courses: 5 Core, 0 Technical, 0 Free, 0 Uncredit
__________________________________________________________________________________________
4  MT211 Calculus III (Pre.Req: MT112)
3  MT207 Probability Theory
3  ENG201 Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering
4  ENG203 Computer Programming II (Pre.Req: ENG102)
4  ENE201 Introduction to Fluid Mechanics (Pre.Req: PS112)

__________________________________________________________________________________________
Semestre 4 (17 Credits) - Courses: 5 Core, 0 Technical, 0 Free, 0 Uncredit
__________________________________________________________________________________________
3  MT212 Enginnering Mathematics (Pre.Req: MT211)
4  MT206 Differential Equations (Pre.Req: MT112)
3  ENG202 Physical Electronics (Pre.Req: ENG201)
3  ENG204 Introduction to Modelling and Optimization
4  ENE202 Principles of Energy Systems Engineering (Pre.Req: ENG201)

__________________________________________________________________________________________
Semestre 5 (18 Credits) - Courses: 5 Core, 1 Technical, 0 Free, 0 Uncredit
__________________________________________________________________________________________
4  ENE301 Electromechanical Energy Conversion (Pre.Req: ENE202)
4  ENE303 Alternative Energy Technologies (Pre.Req: CH101)
3  EEN305 Electrical Measurement and Inst. (Pre.Req: ENG201)
4  ENE305 Petroleum and Natural Gas Tech. (Pre.Req: ENE201)
3  TEL

__________________________________________________________________________________________
Semestre 6 (16 Credits) - Courses: 5 Core, 1 Technical, 0 Free, 0 Uncredit
__________________________________________________________________________________________
3  ENE302 Renewable Energy Technologies (Pre.Req: ENG202)
4  ENE306 Electr. Energy Trans. and Dist. (Pre.Req: ENE202)
3  ENG304 Engineering Economy
3  MT308 Numerical Analysis (Pre.Req: MT112)
3  TEL

__________________________________________________________________________________________
Semestre 7 (16 Credits) - Courses: 5 Core, 1 Technical, 1 Free, 1 Uncredit
__________________________________________________________________________________________
3  ENE401 Graduation Project I
4  ENE403 Power Electronics and Motion Cnt. Sys. (Pre.Req: ENE202)
3  ENE405 Energy and Environment
3  TEL
3  FEL
0  NH001 National History I

__________________________________________________________________________________________
Semestre 8 (15 Credits) - Courses: 5 Core, 2 Technical, 1 Free, 1 Uncredit
__________________________________________________________________________________________
3  ENE402 Graduation Project II (Pre.Req: ENE401)
3  ENE404 Energy Saving
3  TEL
3  TEL
3  FEL
0  NH002 National History II

__________________________________________________________________________________________
Entire Schedule Credit Summary
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Total Credits         :132
Core Coutses          :33
Technical Coutses     :5
Non-Technical Coutses :2
Credited Coutses      :40
Uncredited Coutses    :6

__________________________________________________________________________________________
Entire Schedule Course Summary
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Semestre 1 (16 Credits) - Courses: 5 Core, 0 Technical, 0 Free, 2 Uncredit
Semestre 2 (16 Credits) - Courses: 5 Core, 0 Technical, 0 Free, 2 Uncredit
Semestre 3 (18 Credits) - Courses: 5 Core, 0 Technical, 0 Free, 0 Uncredit
Semestre 4 (17 Credits) - Courses: 5 Core, 0 Technical, 0 Free, 0 Uncredit
Semestre 5 (18 Credits) - Courses: 5 Core, 1 Technical, 0 Free, 0 Uncredit
Semestre 6 (16 Credits) - Courses: 5 Core, 1 Technical, 0 Free, 0 Uncredit
Semestre 7 (16 Credits) - Courses: 5 Core, 1 Technical, 1 Free, 1 Uncredit
Semestre 8 (15 Credits) - Courses: 5 Core, 2 Technical, 1 Free, 1 Uncredit


==========================================================================================
CHAINED COURSES
==========================================================================================
ENG101  --> ENG102  --> ENG203  
MT111   --> MT112   --> MT211   --> MT212   
MT111   --> MT112   --> MT206   
ENG201  --> ENE202  --> ENE301  
CH101   --> ENE303  
ENG201  --> EEN305  
PS111   --> PS112   --> ENE201  --> ENE305  
ENG201  --> ENG202  --> ENE302  
ENG201  --> ENE202  --> ENE306  
MT111   --> MT112   --> MT308   
ENG201  --> ENE202  --> ENE403  
ENE401  --> ENE402  


==========================================================================================
ALL OFFERED TECHNICALS (UNTIL NOW)
==========================================================================================
CEN407   Introduction to Web Design
CEN410   Computer Networks
CEN415   Data Communications
CEN428   Introduction to Neural Networks
CEN459   Biometrics
CEN465   Image Processing
CEN470   Artificial Intelligence
CEN479   Introduction to Cryptography
CEN488   Python Programming
CEN494   Applied Scientific Computing
CVEN473  Energy Efficiency in Buildings
CVEN475  Energy Management
EEN303   Circuit Theory
EEN416   Mobile Communications
EEN419   Digital Integrated Circuit Design
EEN420   PLC's and Automation
EEN423   Robotics I
EEN440   Computer Hardware and Applications
EEN441   Digital Signal Processing
EEN445   Digital Communications
EEN446   Satellite Communications
EEN465   Image Processing
EEN474   Power Electronics
EEN475   Electrical Machinery
EEN477   Solar Energy & Photovoltaic Systems
EEN481   Microwave Circuits
EEN484   Power Supply & Energy Transmission ~EEN303
EEN486   Power System Analysis & Protection ~EEN303
EEN488   High Voltage Techniques ~EEN303
ENE406   Wind Energy
ENE416   Modern Thermodynamics for Energy Systems
ENE417   Thermodynamics II
ENE440   Solar Energy & Photovoltaic Sys.
ENE443   Photovoltaic Power Systems
IE486    Automated Production Systems
ME304    Internal Combustion Engines
ME306    Heat Transfer I
ME417    Heat Exchanger Design
ME418    Refrigeration Techniques
ME419    Heat Excahngers Design
ME422    Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning
ME428    Theory of Combustion


Back to Department List / Bölüm Listesine Geri Dön